Block Making Machine in Kenya: Cut Cement per Block
10 October 2026 · 6 min read
Quick answer
A block making machine in Kenya is judged on kilograms of cement per cubic metre of mix, because cement is the most expensive ingredient in the yard and compaction is the only thing that lets you take it out. A press that holds density at the correct water to cement ratio runs a leaner mix, while a line that traps air buys the same strength back with extra binder every shift. A press working at 31.5 MPa holds density without the extra cement.
A block making machine in Kenya is judged on one number before any other: kilograms of cement per cubic metre of mix. Cement is the most expensive ingredient in the yard and the only one you can remove without changing the machine. Compaction is what lets you remove it. A line that holds the correct density at a water to cement ratio of 0.35 to 0.45 can run a 200 kg mix, while a line that leaves air inside the block buys its strength back at 260 kg. The choices below decide which side of that line you land on.
1. Cement per cubic metre sets the cost, not the machine size
A standard 390 × 190 × 190 mm hollow block carries roughly 8 litres of compacted concrete once the two cores are taken out. Fill that volume from a mix holding 200 kg of cement per cubic metre and the block contains about 1.6 kg of binder; fill it from a 260 kg mix and it contains about 2.1 kg. The gap looks small on one block, but at 120,960 blocks per 8 hour shift it is about 60 t of cement per shift, which is why the mix design outranks the purchase order. Drive the water to cement ratio to 0.35 to 0.45 and the same cement buys more strength, because only the water that reacts with cement helps and the rest leaves pores.
Verification is simple. Cast six cubes from each mix, break three at 7 days and three at 28 days, and weigh a production block every hour. If the 28 day cube reaches the class you sell while production density sits 3 % below the sample, the press is not filling the mould the way the trial did. Fix that before touching the cement content, because binder used to cover a density loss costs money every shift.
2. Why poor compaction makes you buy extra cement
Entrained air is the hidden cost. Every 1 % of air left in the mix removes roughly 5 % of crushing strength, and the only lever left to the plant is more cement. A mix that reaches 1,950 kg per cubic metre of compacted density passes a 7 MPa class; the same mix compacted to 1,850 kg per cubic metre needs about 30 kg more cement per cubic metre to stay in that class. That is why compaction force is worth more than binder.
The QST1200 answers this with a vibration rate of 3,800 to 4,500 cycles per minute and an excitation force of 150 kN, at a rated hydraulic pressure of 31.5 MPa on a pallet of 1,350 × 880 × 25 mm. Frequency sets the mix in motion so the particles settle, and the 150 kN force drives it into the corners before the mould closes. Run the cycle at 15 seconds and the corners stay porous; run it at 20 to 25 seconds and density holds without one extra kilogram of cement.
3. Volcanic lightweight aggregate and the weight trade-off
Tuff and pumice occur in the Rift Valley and the highland belts, and they change what the machine has to do. Replacing dense crushed stone with pumice drops the unit weight of a 390 × 190 × 190 mm hollow block from about 17 kg to roughly 11 kg, which a mason lays faster and which lowers the dead load on a slab. The price is compressive strength and surface hardness: a lightweight mix that reaches 3.5 MPa will not replace a 7 MPa load bearing unit, so keep pumice blocks on partitions, infill walls and other non-structural work.
Water absorption is the detail that catches plants out. Pumice soaks up 15 % to 25 % of its own mass, so part of the water you add at the mixer is taken by the aggregate. Pre-wet the stockpile and raise the added mixing water until the block leaves the mould with sharp edges instead of a crumbling face. Run both aggregate types through a QS-1200 double-shaft mixer, which accepts pebble up to 80 mm or crushed stone up to 60 mm and discharges 500 to 1,500 litres per batch.
4. Nairobi highland air against Mombasa coastal humidity
Nairobi sits around 1,700 m to 1,800 m above sea level with mild temperatures and dry, moving air. Green blocks there lose mixing water to evaporation within hours, which shows up as hairline cracks on the face and a soft top surface. Cover the pallets with sheeting or shade cloth and mist through the first 7 days. Mombasa is the opposite problem: warm air at 70 % to 85 % relative humidity slows evaporation, so blocks stay damp and cure well, but pallets and moulds stay damp too, which turns rust into the standing maintenance item.
Both places share the same schedule: keep the product damp for the first 7 days, then move it to the yard for 21 more days before dispatch, which brings the block to the 28 day test age. In Nairobi the afternoon belongs to handling and stacking, not to demoulding. On the coast the moisture is free while the covering that stops rust is not, so budget galvanised pallets and a dry store from the outset.
5. Pavers for urban roads: the 200 × 100 × 60 mm mould
Municipal and estate work in Nairobi and Mombasa spends most of its block budget on 200 × 100 × 60 mm paving for footpaths, compounds and estate roads, with 240 × 115 × 50 mm as the second size. A paving mix carries more binder than a hollow block mix, commonly 320 to 380 kg per cubic metre, because the unit must survive abrasion and point loads. Put the same press on a paver mould set and the QST1200 keeps its pallet of 1,350 × 880 × 25 mm, so only the mould, the height setting and the face mix change.
Where the order needs a two layer paver with a coloured face, or a very tight tolerance on thickness, the QS1500 static press is the better fit: it delivers 40 pieces per mould of 200 × 100 × 60 mm across a moulding area of 1,440 × 850 mm, on a pallet of 1,500 × 900 × 30 mm, at 31.5 MPa and 88.4 kW, weighing about 39 t. Treat the first ten pieces after every mould change as a test batch, not as saleable stock.
6. What we confirm before quoting a Kenya block making machine
We do not send a configuration until the site answers arrive in writing, because the same press is a different machine on a Nairobi yard and on a Mombasa yard. The list below is the one we use, wherever the plant is built.
- Power available on site: load in kW, phase and frequency, confirmed against the main drive motor, the mixer and the conveyors.
- Aggregate: whether the yard runs dense crushed stone, tuff or pumice, the grading you can buy and the maximum size.
- Block sizes and strengths: the thicknesses you sell, the class the buyer tests, and whether a 200 × 100 × 60 mm paver mould set is needed.
- Curing: whether the yard can shade or mist green blocks, and the covered area available for the first 7 days.
- Unloading and assembly: crane or forklift capacity at the port and at the yard, the tightest gate, and the 7 to 15 days to assemble and commission on site.
Frequently asked questions
How does the water to cement ratio change block strength in Kenya?
In semi-dry block production the useful window is about 0.35 to 0.45, because only the water that reacts with the cement contributes strength. Below 0.35 the mix will not bind and the green block crumbles as it leaves the mould. Above 0.45 the extra water stays as pores, cuts crushing strength, and forces you to add cement to recover the class you sell.
Why does weak compaction push up cement consumption?
Air trapped in the mix is strength you have already paid for and then thrown away. Each 1 % of air left in the block removes roughly 5 % of crushing strength, and the plant can only compensate with extra binder, often 30 kg more cement per cubic metre. Correct vibration frequency and excitation force remove that air instead of paying for it again on every shift.
Which block making machine suits a Kenya block plant?
For hollow block at 390 × 190 × 190 mm plus 200 × 100 × 60 mm paving, a QST1200 running 150 kN of excitation force, 31.5 MPa of hydraulic pressure and a 1,350 × 880 × 25 mm pallet is the balanced choice, fed by a QS-1200 double-shaft mixer. Confirm your own grid voltage and frequency, and the maximum aggregate size you can buy, before the panel and the mixer are fixed.
Are volcanic lightweight aggregates such as pumice usable in Kenya?
Yes, with two qualifications. Tuff and pumice cut a 390 × 190 × 190 mm hollow block from about 17 kg to roughly 11 kg, which speeds up laying and eases the load on slabs, but the lighter mix also lands near 3.5 MPa, so keep it on partitions and infill rather than load bearing walls. Pumice absorbs 15 % to 25 % of its mass, so pre-wet the stockpile and raise mixing water.
Do blocks cure differently in Nairobi and Mombasa?
They do. Dry, moving highland air in Nairobi pulls mixing water out of the green block within hours and leaves hairline cracks unless the pallets are covered and misted through the first 7 days. Warm coastal air at 70 % to 85 % relative humidity in Mombasa keeps blocks damp and curing well, but it rusts pallets and moulds, so galvanised handling equipment and a dry store are worth budgeting early.
Want an engineering opinion on your project?
Tell us what you want to produce and which raw materials you have, and we will recommend the right machine.