Block Making Machine Price in Damascus: What Sets the Number
13 October 2026 · 6 min read
Quick answer
A block making machine price in Damascus is built from five parts: the moulding host, the moulds, the auxiliary equipment, the automation level and the freight with customs. Reaching Damascus adds overland transport and import handling on top of the machine cost, and inland transport is normally a separate line in the quotation rather than part of the machine price.
Block making machine price in Damascus is not one figure; it is the sum of six inputs the buyer controls before a quotation even exists. Two plants that want the same daily output of the same hollow block can still sit more than 100 times apart in machine cost, because a QT4-15 at 22.9 kW and 6,200 kg is not a scaled-down QST1800 line at 104 kW and 34 t. Frame, mould, pallet loop and power supply all move together.
This page is therefore a selection input list, not a published price list. We do not print a figure per model, because the same machine fitted with a different mould set and a different pallet loop is a different build with a different bill. Every input below is paired with the way it changes the configuration and, in turn, the number. Answer the six and the quote stops being a guess.
1. The six inputs a quotation is built from
Every quotation we write uses the same six answers. When one is missing we have to assume a value, and an assumption is the usual reason two suppliers show two very different totals for what both call the same machine.
- Block type and size. A 390 x 190 x 190 mm hollow block, a 200 x 100 x 60 mm paver and a solid load-bearing unit call for different moulds and different fill depths, so the host machine changes with the product mix.
- Aggregate type and source. Sand, crushed stone and recycled fill carry different moisture and grading, and those two decide the mixer, the batching accuracy and the cement dosage the line must hold.
- Pallet route or pallet-free. A pallet loop needs boards, a return system and a curing yard sized in stacks. A pallet-free wet-cut line drops the boards but changes how the product is cured and stacked.
- Site area and curing yard. Concrete follows a 7 day and a 28 day curing path, so the yard has to hold several days of output, not one shift of it.
- Power supply capacity. Installed power runs from 22.9 kW on a QT4-15 to 104 kW on a QST1800, and our machines are built for 380 V and 50 Hz, so tell us what your site actually delivers.
- Destination port and unloading. Sea freight, clearance and inland transport commonly add 15% to 40% to the landed cost, and the route decides how the machine is split for shipping.
2. Block type decides the mould, the cycle and the frame
The mould is the first cost step, and the block you sell sets it, not the model number.
A 390 x 190 x 190 mm hollow block comes 5 per mould on a QS800, 10 on a QS1000 and 12 on a QS1500. A 200 x 100 x 60 mm paver comes 16 per mould on a QS600 and up to 40 on a QS1500. More cavities in the same mould mean more clamping force and more vibration energy behind the same cycle, and that is why the frame and the hydraulic unit grow together.
Cycle time sits between 15 and 25 seconds across the forming range, so shift output follows cavities per mould and cycle length, not how hard an operator pushes. A buyer who lists three products will be quoted a mould set and a changeover time, and both sit inside the machine price.
3. Aggregate, cement dosage and the compaction you have to buy
The mix decides how much compaction you must buy. The water to cement ratio stays in the 0.35 to 0.45 band, binder dosage is commonly 200 or 260 kg per m3, and cement content in the total mix is usually 6% to 12%.
Air is the quiet cost line. Every 1% of trapped air left in the mix costs about 5% of compressive strength, and most plants add around 30 kg of cement per m3 to compensate. A machine that reaches 31.5 MPa with vibration force from 68 kN up to 280 kN compacts harder and leaves that cement in the silo.
Raw material also sizes the front of the line. Our twin-shaft mixers accept aggregate up to 80 mm for pebbles and 60 mm for crushed stone, so the crusher setting and the source you buy from decide whether one mixer is enough or two.
4. Pallet route or pallet-free: the largest consumable line
Pallets are the largest consumable in a pallet-based plant, and the choice reaches the floor plan before the price.
A pallet route runs on boards from 850 x 560 x 20 mm under a small machine up to 1,400 x 1,400 x 30 mm under a QST1800, and every one of those boards must return to the machine and be stored in stacks while the blocks cure.
A pallet-free wet-cut line drops the boards and cures the product as a stacked cube. That removes the return system and the pallet bill, but it moves the curing method, the stacker and the layout, so it is a different plant rather than a cheaper one.
5. Site area, curing yard and power capacity
Space and power are the two inputs that most often fix the tier, because they are the hardest to change after the concrete is poured.
The QST1200 and QST1500 main machines need 11,500 x 4,550 x 2,800 mm of floor, while a QST1800 needs 15,500 x 5,500 x 3,200 mm. A low-level stacker adds roughly 12,000 x 3,000 mm and 34.15 kW of its own.
Curing is the land item. Strength is checked at 7 days and 28 days, so a yard that holds a week of output is many times the footprint of the machine that made it.
Power separates the tiers just as sharply. A QT4-15 draws 22.9 kW and a QST1800 draws 104 kW, and starting current can reach 5 to 7 times the rated figure, so a supply that looks adequate on paper can still trip.
6. Port, unloading and what we need from you
The last input is the one buyers forget: the route from our works to your yard.
Sea freight, clearance and inland transport commonly add 15% to 40% on top of the machine, and unloading space decides how the frame is split for shipping. A 34 t main machine cannot be set down by a small forklift.
Equipment is normally 40% to 55% of the total plant investment, and an automatic line that removes 12 to 16 operator shifts a day is usually paid back within 12 to 30 months. That is the frame for the number you are trying to move.
Send us the block type and size, the aggregate and its source, whether you want a pallet route, your voltage and frequency, and the destination port. We answer with a configuration built for that mix and a quotation for it.
Frequently asked questions
How is a block making machine price in Damascus calculated if you do not publish a list?
It is calculated from six answers, not from a catalogue page. We need the block type and size, the aggregate and its source, whether you want a pallet route or a pallet-free line, your site area and curing yard, your supply voltage and frequency, and the destination port. Each answer changes the mould, the frame, the handling equipment or the shipping split, and the total moves with them.
Which block sizes should I list before requesting a machine configuration?
List every product you expect to sell, with the largest and the heaviest first. A 390 x 190 x 190 mm hollow block, a 200 x 100 x 60 mm paver and a solid load-bearing unit each need their own mould and their own fill depth. The mould set and the changeover time between products sit inside the machine price, so an incomplete list produces a quote that grows later.
Does the pallet route change the machine price more than the mould does?
Usually yes, once the whole plant is counted. A pallet route adds boards from 850 x 560 x 20 mm up to 1,400 x 1,400 x 30 mm, a return system and a curing yard sized in stacks, and pallets are the largest consumable line in that plant. A pallet-free wet-cut line drops the boards but changes the curing method and the layout.
How much installed power does a mid-size block making machine line need?
A mid-size hydraulic line sits around 57.6 kW installed, as on a QST1200, and grows to 104 kW on a QST1800. A small vibration machine starts at 22.9 kW. Our machines are built for 380 V and 50 Hz, and starting current can reach 5 to 7 times the rated figure, so confirm what your site supplies before the tier is fixed.
What should I send with my inquiry to get an accurate block machine quote?
Send five things: the block type and size you sell, the aggregate type and its source, whether the plant will run on pallets or pallet-free, your voltage and frequency, and the destination port. With those we size the mould, the compaction, the handling equipment and the shipping split, then answer with a configuration and a quotation for that working condition.
Want an engineering opinion on your project?
Tell us what you want to produce and which raw materials you have, and we will recommend the right machine.