Production

Automatic Block Making Machine Cost: Batching, Curing and Controls

12 October 2026 · 6 min read

Quick answer

Automatic block machine cost is set mostly outside the moulding host. Batching and mixing, pallet and green block handling, palletising, curing, controls and packing make up the rest of the line, and a QST8-15 host at 14 t against a QST1800 at 34 t and 104 kW shows how far the host class moves the whole configuration. Price the palletising station together with the host, because a QS-1200A at 18,000 kg and 34.15 kW is what removes hand stacking.

Automatic block making machine cost is not the price of the host. On a full line, most of the money sits behind the moulding machine in six places: batching and mixing, pallet and green block handling, palletising, curing, electrical controls, and packing. The host sets the tone of the quotation, but the equipment around it is what decides the shift output of 30,000 to 250,000 pieces per 8 hour shift, and what keeps that rate running for years. This page walks the six groups with the real numbers attached to each one.

1. The moulding machine is only the first invoice

Start with the line, not the machine. A QST8-15 host is rated at 44.9 kW and weighs 14 t; a QST1800 is rated at 104 kW and weighs 34 t. Those two numbers tell you the host is a different class of purchase, and they also show what has to arrive behind it. Line output is quoted against the host configuration at 30,000 to 250,000 pieces per 8 hour shift, and the machine reaches that only if the mixer feeds it on time, the pallets come back, the green blocks leave the mould, and the cured blocks move out of the yard.

Six groups make up the rest of the line: the batching and mixing plant, pallet and green block handling, the palletising system, the curing yard with its racks and transfer cars, the control cabinet with its PLC and sensors, and the packing station. Equipment is commonly 40% to 55% of the total plant investment, so the host is roughly half of the machine bill and those five groups are the other half. Specifying a host without them is specifying half a plant.

2. Batching and mixing: 25.5 to 75 kW before the mould

The twin shaft mixer is sized by the cycle it has to feed, not by the mixer alone. Our QS-1200 series covers JS500 to JS1500 at 25.5 kW, 39.35 kW, 50.2 kW and 75 kW, with machine weights from 4,000 kg to 9,080 kg. The largest unit accepts 80 mm gravel or 60 mm crushed stone, which matters when local aggregate arrives coarse. A mobile batching plant carries its own power: 25, 35, 50 and 75 m3/hour at 65 kW, 75 kW, 82 kW and 100 kW.

Weighing, belt conveying and water dosing are the other half of this group. Cement dosage in the mix runs at 200 kg/m3 or 260 kg/m3, water to cement ratio stays between 0.35 and 0.45, and the metering has to hold those bands cycle after cycle. A mixer one size too small shows up as a slow cycle at the machine, and every second saved there is charged to the whole line.

3. Pallets and handling: the largest consumable on the line

Pallet count is arithmetic, not a guess. A machine on a 20 second cycle lays one pallet every 20 seconds, which is 180 pallets per hour and about 1,800 in a 10 hour day. If blocks cure for 7 days before the pallet comes back to the machine, the yard holds the pallets of roughly 7 days, close to 12,000 pallets standing in the stack. Pallets are the largest consumable item on the pallet-based route and on the pallet-free route alike, so this number is a cost line, not a logistics detail.

Pallet size follows the host. Small machines run 850 x 560 x 20 mm pallets; a QST8-15 takes 980 x 860 x 22 mm; a QST1500 takes 1,350 x 1,150 x 30 mm; a QST1800 takes 1,400 x 1,400 x 30 mm. Returning them is the job of the QS-1200 automatic pallet feeder at 3 kW and 1,300 kg, with a feeding cycle near 13 seconds. Buy the pallet count and the feeder together, because a fast machine with too few pallets is a slow line.

4. Palletising: 12 to 18 seconds per layer sets the crew

The palletiser decides how many hands stay on the line. QS-1000A is a fixed unit at 15 kW with a 16 to 18 second cycle per layer and a 1,500 mm grab stroke; QS-1000B steps up to 29 kW at 15 to 18 seconds; QS-1000C is a two-station machine at 44 to 45 kW with a 12 to 15 second cycle. The low level QS-1200A runs at 34.15 kW, occupies 12,000 x 3,000 mm, weighs 18,000 kg, and builds stacks up to 1,400 mm high on a 1,000 to 1,200 mm square base.

Payback sits in the wage bill. An automatic line removes 12 to 16 operators per day against hand handling, and that saving commonly returns the investment in 12 to 30 months. The palletising station itself drops to one person, because the machine lifts the stack and the operator checks it before the next layer. If the monthly wage bill is small, palletising moves down the order; if it is heavy, this station pays for itself first.

5. Curing and controls: two power routes and one closed loop

Curing racks and transfer cars carry green blocks away from the machine and hold them until the 7 day and 28 day strength points. There are two ways to power the transfer cars. One is a rail system at 36 V DC, the simpler route for a fixed yard layout. The other is on-board lithium at 36 V with a BMS and an automatic charging station, which allows flexible routing and takes the rail off the floor.

The control side is a central computer with a PLC and a sensor loop that holds the cycle: mix moisture, pallet position, vibration time, stack height. That loop is what turns nameplate numbers into real output, and real output runs at 70% to 80% of the nameplate figure. It protects strength as well. Every 1% of trapped air left in the mix costs about 5% of compressive strength, and plants add around 30 kg of cement per m3 to compensate.

6. What can be added later, and in what order

Order the line in the sequence that keeps it producing. Start with the host, the mixer and the pallet return, because that combination already makes sellable blocks. Add palletising when monthly volume and the wage bill justify it. Add packing last. QSSX-16A is a top rotation strapping machine at 3.1 kW on 380 V / 50 Hz, with a strapping cycle of 15 to 18 seconds; QSPY-16A is a horizontal strapping unit at 2 kW and about 800 kg, with a cycle near 15 seconds per 1.2 m3 package and a tension speed near 160 mm/s.

Plan the floor, the power and the yard before the first concrete is poured. Landed extras such as sea freight, duty and inland transport commonly add 15% to 40% on top of the machine value, and two shifts a year is about 500 shifts, so a station left out of the first layout gets expensive to insert later. Send us the block sizes, the raw material, the pallet, the voltage and the destination port, and the configuration list follows from those five answers.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an automatic block making machine cost in total?

We do not publish a single figure, because the number is a configuration. Equipment is usually 40% to 55% of the plant investment, and the six groups around the host carry most of the rest. Send the block sizes, the raw material, the pallet, the voltage and the destination port, and we quote that configuration line by line.

How many pallets do I need for an automatic block line?

Work from the cycle time and the curing days. A 20 second cycle lays 180 pallets per hour, near 1,800 in a 10 hour day. If blocks cure for 7 days before the pallet returns to the machine, the yard holds about 12,000 pallets. Add 5% to 10% for chipped edges and the purchase list is complete.

Which equipment can I add after the machine is already running?

Start with the host, the mixer and the pallet return. Palletising comes next, once monthly volume and the wage bill justify it. Packing with QSSX-16A at 3.1 kW or QSPY-16A at 2 kW can wait longer, but reserve the floor space and the power feeders in the first layout, because fitting them inside a working plant costs more.

Do curing transfer cars need a 36 V DC rail or lithium batteries?

Both work, and the choice is about the yard. A 36 V DC rail suits a fixed rack layout and never needs charging. A 36 V lithium pack with a BMS and an automatic charging station allows flexible routing and keeps the floor clear, at a higher purchase cost. Decide before the yard is paved, because the rail sits in the floor.

Why does an automatic line cost more than the machine specification suggests?

Because the machine specification covers the host alone. Mixer power runs from 25.5 kW to 75 kW, the pallet feeder needs 3 kW, a palletiser runs 15 kW to 45 kW, and packing adds 2 kW to 3.1 kW. On top of that, nameplate output is 70% to 80% of the output the line really delivers.

Want an engineering opinion on your project?

Tell us what you want to produce and which raw materials you have, and we will recommend the right machine.

Talk to an engineer

Related reading

Request a quotation

A machine list, a layout drawing and a price, usually within one working day.

We reply within 12 hours. Your information is never shared.

WhatsApp Us