Block Making Machine Price in Erbil: What the Quotation Includes
17 October 2026 · 7 min read
Quick answer
A block making machine price in Erbil is the sum of the scope a supplier agrees to cover, not one figure for a model. Beyond the moulding host with its frame, hydraulics, vibration and control cabinet, the document carries the moulds for every product you sell, the pallet fleet the curing cycle needs, batching and conveying, curing and cubing, the electrical scope, packing, the inland leg and installation. Two quotations for one QST1200 frame at 57.6 kW differ on those lines, not on the frame.
The block making machine price in Erbil is not one number with a margin on top: it is the sum of the items a quotation chooses to include. Two documents for the same QST1200 frame at 57.6 kW and 17 t sit far apart once one supplier prices six moulds, a 1,350 × 880 × 25 mm pallet fleet, a batching line and a cuber, and the other prices the frame with a control cabinet and two moulds. The 31.5 MPa pressing pressure and the 15 to 25 seconds of cycle time are identical in both papers; the scope around them is not.
What does the quotation cover beyond the moulding host?
The moulding host is four systems: the frame, the hydraulic pack, the vibration unit and the control cabinet. On a QST1800 that means a 34 t frame at 31.5 MPa with a 280 kN vibration force and 104 kW installed capacity; on a QST8-15 it means 14 t at 95 kN and 44.9 kW. A quote built around 104 kW carries a different proportional valve, panel and cable schedule from one built around 34.4 kW on a QST6-15.
The host line also fixes the site work: 15,500 × 5,500 × 3,200 mm and 34 t on the largest pairing decide the foundation, the pit and the crane at unloading, and none of that sits inside the machine price.
Why are moulds and pallets the most sensitive lines on the quote?
One frame does not make one product, and that is where the coverage spread begins. A QST6-15 returns 6 pieces of a 390 × 190 × 190 mm hollow block from one mould and 32 to 36 pieces of a 240 × 115 × 51 mm standard brick from another, while the QS press series carries 5, 10 or 12 cavities for that hollow block across QS800, QS1000 and QS1500. Each mould is a separate line in the document, machined from wear-resistant alloy steel.
Pallets are the second line, and the fleet covers the whole curing cycle rather than one machine. A QST1200 running a 1,350 × 880 × 25 mm board needs enough of them to keep a cuber fed, and a QS-1200A cuber clears about 3,800 pallets per shift. The QS-1200 feeder is a small line with a large effect: about 13 seconds per cycle and 1,300 kg.
- QST1800: pallet 1,400 × 1,400 × 30 mm, machine 15,500 × 5,500 × 3,200 mm, frame 34 t.
- QST1200: pallet 1,350 × 880 × 25 mm, frame 17 t, installed capacity 57.6 kW.
- QST6-15: pallet 980 × 680 × 20 mm, frame 12 t, one mould set for hollow block or standard brick.
- QSMT1000 pallet-free: moulding area 1,150 × 1,100 mm at 21 MPa and 68 kN.
Batching, conveying and the feed line behind the machine
A batching and conveying package sits between the material yard and the mould, and it is either inside the quotation or it is not. A three-point induction weighing batcher with fast and slow dosing, a twin-shaft mixer with a discharge capacity between 500 and 1,500 litres, the belt conveyor and the feeder each carry a motor, a panel and civil works of their own. A quote that stops at the machine terminals leaves that line and its foundations to the buyer.
Size follows the moulding cycle, not the other way round. With a cycle between 15 and 25 seconds the mixer and the batcher have to deliver one full batch inside that window, and a mixer chosen for a slower machine will cap the output of a fast one. Ask for the batch size and the mixer model in writing.
Natural curing or high-level curing: two scopes for one machine
Curing is the largest scope decision on the page, and it is a priced line. A natural curing yard needs ground, stacks and a forklift. A high-level route adds a pallet lifter, a finger car, a curing kiln and a cuber: a QSGW line is configured from 30,000 to 250,000 pieces per 8 hour shift and runs with 3 to 6 persons, while a QSRGY finger-car line runs the whole plant with 3 to 4 persons and offers rail power at 36 V DC or a 36 V lithium battery pack with BMS.
Between those two ends sits rack curing. A QSDJ line lifts each layer onto an isolated rack level, links the components over a self-organising RS-485 wireless network and matches a brick-making host from any manufacturer, new or existing. That compatibility is what separates a line from a pile of machines in the same document, and the interface work carries its own line.
Power supply, packing and the inland leg on the same page
Power is the line buyers compare most carelessly. Installed capacity across the QST range runs from 34.4 kW on a QST6-15 through 57.6 kW on a QST1200 to 104 kW on a QST1800, and the supply must carry the starting current of the largest motor rather than the running load. That is why one document ends at the control cabinet and another covers a generating set of the same size. The gap is not a discount, it is a different scope.
Packing, the inland leg and the site work sit further down the same page. Cured packs travel wrapped and strapped: a cantilever wrapper takes packs of 680 to 1,150 mm at a 2,000 kg load, and a strapping baler applies 200 to 2,500 N in 15 to 18 seconds per strap. Installation, commissioning, operator training and the opening spare parts kit are three more lines, and the kit a plant stops for is moulds, hydraulic proportional components and the PLC module.
One model, four configurations: what moves the number
Hold the model fixed and let the scope move. A QST1200 stays a 57.6 kW, 17 t frame on a 1,350 × 880 × 25 mm pallet, and the document behind it changes with four decisions: how many moulds travel with the machine, how many pallets the fleet carries, how far automation reaches past the host, and where the electrical scope stops. Any two of those four can move a figure further than the step between two machine classes.
- Moulds: one hollow-block mould and one standard-brick mould, or the paving, kerb and interlocking moulds as well.
- Pallets: a fleet on a 980 × 680 × 20 mm board or a 1,400 × 1,400 × 30 mm board, with or without a feeder at 13 seconds.
- Automation: the host alone, plus a QS-1000G-B cuber at 2,000 pallets per shift, or a curing line run by 3 to 4 workers.
- Power: the control cabinet only, or a generating set for the largest motor, with 36 V DC rail power or a 36 V lithium battery pack.
The checklist a buyer walks through before comparing totals
Compare scope against scope, never total against total, and read the document in this order first.
- Host machine: model, installed capacity, weight, machine size, pallet size, rated pressure and cycle time in writing.
- Moulds: one line for each product you sell, with the cavities per mould named.
- Pallets: board size, fleet count, and how the fleet covers the whole curing cycle.
- Batching and conveying: batcher, mixer, conveyors, silo and the panels driving them.
- Curing: natural, rack or high-level, with the cuber and transfer equipment listed separately.
- Power: where the electrical scope stops, and who sizes the transformer or generating set.
- Packing and site items: wrapper and strapping, installation, commissioning, training, the spare parts kit and the inland leg.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a block making machine cost in Erbil?
A figure is the sum of the lines a supplier agrees to cover, so two offers for one frame can differ widely. The moulding host, the moulds for each product, the pallet fleet, batching and conveying, curing and cubing, the electrical scope, packing, the inland leg, installation and training, and the opening spare parts kit are what you are actually comparing.
Which line on a quotation changes the final figure the most?
Moulds and pallets. One frame covers several products only if it carries a mould for each: a QST6-15 needs a separate mould for a 390 × 190 × 190 mm hollow block and for a 240 × 115 × 51 mm standard brick, with 6 cavities in the first case and 32 to 36 in the second. Pallets are sized to the curing cycle, not to the machine.
Can the cuber and the curing equipment be added after the machine runs?
Yes, and that retrofit path is normal. A QS-1000G-B cuber sits at the finished-product position of an existing line and leaves the original cuber usable, the QSDJ rack-curing line matches a host machine from any manufacturer, and an AAC re-cubing line connects at the finished-product stacker without changing the equipment already installed.
What should the power supply scope state?
It should name the installed capacity of the frame you are buying, from 34.4 kW on a QST6-15 and 57.6 kW on a QST1200 up to 104 kW on a QST1800, and state whether the scope ends at the machine control cabinet or includes a transformer or a generating set sized to the starting current of the largest motor.
How many pallets should a quotation include?
Enough to cover the curing cycle, not just the machine. A QS-1200A cuber clears about 3,800 pallets per shift, so the fleet has to keep that flow fed from the press, through curing and back. Where the yard cannot carry that many boards, the pallet-free route on a QSMT1000 stacks wet blocks to a 1,100 mm height and removes the fleet.
Why do two suppliers quote different totals for the same model?
Because they are describing different scopes. One may include six moulds, a full pallet fleet, the batching line, a cuber, packing and commissioning; another may price the frame, a control cabinet and two moulds. Compare the covered list line by line, and treat any total that arrives without a covered list as incomplete.
Want an engineering opinion on your project?
Tell us what you want to produce and which raw materials you have, and we will recommend the right machine.