Hollow Block or Solid Block Which Sells Better in Syria: Demand, Cost and Speed
14 October 2026 · 8 min read
Quick answer
Hollow block or solid block which sells better in Syria splits into three answers. On pieces per shift the solid side wins, because one mould presses 24 pavers of 200 x 100 x 60 mm against 5 hollow blocks of 390 x 190 x 190 mm. On revenue per cubic metre of concrete the hollow side usually wins, and the plant that covers both mould sets on one main frame wins on both counts, because the frame is the same and only the mould changes.
Hollow block or solid block which sells better in Syria is decided at the mould, not in market talk. One hydraulic frame that presses 5 hollow blocks of 390 x 190 x 190 mm per cycle on a QS800 also presses 24 solid units of 200 x 100 x 60 mm in the same cycle. That 5 to 24 gap sets the piece output, the cement bill, the pallet fleet and the curing area before the machine itself is chosen.
1. How many blocks come off one mould in the same cycle?
Mould output per cycle is the first split, and the frame does not change between the two products. A QS800 presses 5 hollow blocks of 390 x 190 x 190 mm and 24 solid units of 200 x 100 x 60 mm per cycle, both at 20 to 25 seconds. Move up to a QS1500 and the same pair reads 12 hollow blocks against 40 solid units. The machine is one asset; the 5 to 24 and 12 to 40 ratios are the commercial difference.
The two products do not sell the same way, so piece count alone misleads. A hollow block of 390 x 190 x 190 mm is sold by wall area and by the cubic metre of wall it builds, while a solid unit of 200 x 100 x 60 mm is sold per piece and per square metre of paving. Cementitious content runs at 200 or 260 kg per cubic metre with the water to cement ratio inside 0.35 to 0.45, so the mix is priced per cubic metre of concrete, not per piece.
2. What does a hollow mould demand from vibration and curing?
A hollow mould carries cores, so the mix has to flow around them and hold the void open during demoulding. Pressure and vibration matter more here than on a solid product. The QS800, QS1000 and QS1500 hold 31.5 MPa of hydraulic pressure through main cylinders of 500 mm, 600 mm and 720 mm, and the QT and QST moulding machines run 25 MPa to 31.5 MPa with 58 kN to 280 kN of vibration force. Shape a hollow profile on a light frame and the cores fall in.
Strength is checked at two nodes, 7 days and 28 days, both counted from the day the unit is moulded. Every 1% of residual air left in the mix costs about 5% of compressive strength, and the usual compensation is roughly 30 kg more cement per cubic metre. Curing space follows from that: units stand 7 to 28 days in the yard before they can be sold, and that stock is cement, labour and power already paid for and not yet invoiced.
3. What does changing block type cost in moulds and pallets?
Changing the block type means a new mould, and usually a new pallet set with it. Pallet size follows the machine and the mould: 850 x 560 x 20 mm on the small frame, 980 x 860 x 22 mm and 1,350 x 1,150 x 30 mm further up the range, with forming areas from 850 x 700 mm on the QS600 to 1,440 x 850 mm on the QS1500. A mould that does not match the pallet face cannot be clamped, so the two are bought together.
Moulds are quoted per size, never as one set. A plant that sells a 390 x 190 x 190 mm hollow block and a 200 x 100 x 60 mm paver buys two moulds before its first shift, and a third if it adds an interlocking or kerb profile. Budgeting a single mould stops production, because the mould wears out while the machine does not. Cycle time also moves with the mould: the QS series runs 18 to 22 seconds in the twin direction build and 20 to 25 seconds single direction.
4. Which block does your own order book ask for first?
The most popular block type in your area cannot be read from a catalogue, because mould choice follows the wall the buyer builds. Load bearing block demand is demand for units that carry structure, so those are solid or high density units, while hollow blocks of 390 x 190 x 190 mm go into partitions and infill. Count the enquiries that reach you first.
Run the count in three lines: load bearing enquiries per week, partition and infill enquiries per week, and paving orders per week. Where paving dominates, a solid paver of 200 x 100 x 60 mm justifies the 24 or 40 cavity mould; where walls dominate, a hollow block of 390 x 190 x 190 mm justifies the 5 or 12 cavity mould. A hollow unit also tolerates a leaner mix, while a solid or load bearing unit needs 260 kg of cementitious material per cubic metre and the water to cement ratio near the lower end of 0.35 to 0.45.
5. Does hollow or solid pay back the plant faster?
On pieces per shift the solid side wins, and on revenue per cubic metre of concrete the hollow side usually wins. Neither wins on the invoice by itself. Equipment is commonly 40% to 55% of the total plant investment, and freight, port charges, customs and inland transport add 15% to 40% on top of the machine price, so the mould and pallet decision moves the budget on its own.
Count payback on derated numbers. Real capacity runs at 70% to 80% of the nameplate figure, and a two shift plant works roughly 500 shifts a year. Where an automatic line removes 12 to 16 operators per day, payback commonly falls inside 12 to 30 months. Your chosen mould set has to sit inside that window; if it does not, the second mould is a better purchase than the bigger machine.
6. In what order should you decide between hollow and solid?
Work through five steps in this order and the decision stops being a guess.
- Block type by order book. Count the load bearing, wall and paving enquiries you can really sell to, then pick the mould that serves the largest share of them.
- Material bill for both options. Price the mix at 200 or 260 kg of cementitious material per cubic metre and a water to cement ratio inside 0.35 to 0.45, then compare the cost per square metre of wall or paving delivered.
- Curing space first. Units need 7 to 28 days in the yard, so the yard and the pallet fleet are sized on shift output multiplied by curing days before the machine is fixed.
- Mould and pallet count. Every size needs its own mould and its own pallet face, so list each profile you intend to sell, add the spares, and add the pallets the yard consumes.
- One frame that covers both. Choose a machine whose pressure and vibration force carry the hollow mould and whose cycle time still serves the solid range, so a single main frame runs both mould sets.
Send the block sizes you sell, the raw materials you have, the pallet size, your site voltage and frequency, and your destination port, and we return the mould list, the pallet count and a matching configuration.
Frequently asked questions
Which sells better in Syria, hollow blocks or solid blocks?
Pieces per shift favour solid, and revenue per cubic metre of concrete usually favours hollow. The deciding line is your own order book: solid load bearing units serve structure, and hollow units of 390 x 190 x 190 mm serve partitions and infill. One mould set that serves most of your enquiries beats two moulds running half loaded.
How many blocks does one mould produce per cycle?
On the hydraulic press line a QS800 presses 5 hollow blocks of 390 x 190 x 190 mm or 24 solid units of 200 x 100 x 60 mm per cycle, both inside 20 to 25 seconds. A QS1500 presses 12 hollow or 40 solid units in the same cycle, so the frame stays and the mould decides output.
Do hollow blocks need more cement than solid blocks?
Not by the piece, but the mix has to hold the void open. Hollow units tolerate a leaner mix since the cores remove material from the section, while solid and load bearing units need cementitious content at 260 kg per cubic metre. Every 1% of residual air costs about 5% of compressive strength, and the usual fix is 30 kg more cement per cubic metre.
What extra cost does switching block type add?
A new mould, and usually a new pallet face with it. Pallet sizes run from 850 x 560 x 20 mm on the small frame to 1,350 x 1,150 x 30 mm further up, and moulds are quoted per size, never as one set. A plant selling a hollow block and a paver buys two moulds before its first shift, plus a spare.
Which block type pays back a block plant faster?
Neither type pays back on its own, the configuration does. Equipment is 40% to 55% of the plant investment and landing adds 15% to 40% on top of the machine price. Count payback on 70% to 80% of nameplate output and roughly 500 shifts a year, where an automatic line replacing 12 to 16 operators per day commonly lands inside 12 to 30 months.
Want an engineering opinion on your project?
Tell us what you want to produce and which raw materials you have, and we will recommend the right machine.