Concrete Block Machine Cost: What Your Product List Forces You to Buy
12 October 2026 · 6 min read
Quick answer
Concrete block machine cost follows your product list, not a model number. Four items carry the price: the mould set for each block type, the pallet size, the vibration force and hydraulic pressure the mix needs, and the frame weight and installed power that hold those figures steady. Load bearing units, kerbs and colour faced pavers demand static pressing at 31.5 MPa on a heavier frame, while one hollow block for partitions runs on a light machine.
Your concrete block machine cost is set by your product list before any supplier is contacted. The block types you must produce fix the mould, the pallet size, the vibration force and the hydraulic pressure, and those four items are what a quotation actually pays for. A plant that presses one hollow block for non-structural walls can run a light frame. A plant that adds colour-faced pavers or load-bearing kerbs cannot, because those products demand a different pressing principle. Write the product list first, let it choose the machine class, and only then compare prices.
1. Why the product list sets the price before the machine does
Four product types pull a machine in different directions. A solid or hollow block 390 x 190 x 190 mm carries a 190 mm wall on each side, so the mix has to fill a deep, narrow cavity in one pass and stay vertical when the mould lifts. A standard brick 240 x 115 x 50 mm is thin and quick, and its value sits in cycle time rather than tonnage. A 200 x 100 x 60 mm paver or Holland stone is a flat plate, and if it carries a colour face the machine needs a second material feed line. A kerb stone is long, dense and load-bearing, and it is tested as a structural element, not as a block.
A quotation that ignores this list is a price for a machine, not a price for your plant. Hand the supplier the block schedule with dimensions, layers, cement content and daily volume, and the machine class stops being a matter of opinion.
2. What a hollow block demands from the machine
A 190 mm wall thickness is the number that decides vibration force. The mould cavity is deep, and the mix has to reach the bottom corners before the tamper head closes. A QST8-15 delivers 95 kN of vibration force, a QST1200 delivers 150 kN, and a QST1800 reaches 280 kN. Under-filling shows up as a soft bottom edge and a block that fails the 7 day test, and adding cement to hide that costs more per m3 than the extra kilonewtons.
Mould output per cycle sets the rest of the line. A QST8-15 presses at 44.9 kW on a 980 x 860 mm pallet and reports 90,000 standard bricks in an 8 hour shift. Size the mixer and the curing yard from that same block count, because a machine that outruns its curing space produces pallets, not sellable blocks.
3. What colour-faced pavers demand: a face mix line and static pressure
A paver with a colour face holds two materials in one cycle: a base layer and a 5 to 8 mm face layer carrying pigment. That means a second hopper, a separate feed and a control cabinet sequencing both drops. A single-hopper vibration machine cannot hold that edge line, so the face becomes a smear instead of a defined top layer.
The pressing method changes with the product. A static hydraulic press holding 31.5 MPa with a 500 to 720 mm main cylinder bore forms the face layer at high density, so pigment stays in the top millimetres instead of bleeding into the base. On a single-direction QS800 one mould cycle gives 24 pieces of 200 x 100 x 60 mm. A QS1500 reaches 40 pieces per mould, and 40 for the colour-faced version too.
4. What load-bearing blocks and kerbs demand
Load-bearing units and kerbs are bought on compressive strength and dimensional tolerance, and both come from compaction pressure. The static route starts at QS600 with 46.9 kW and 23 t of machine weight, and runs to a QS1500 two-way press at 108.2 kW and 43 t. All of them hold 31.5 MPa, so the difference sits in the forming area and in the number of pieces per mould.
Piece count is the honest comparison. For a 200 x 100 x 60 mm paver a QS600 gives 16 per mould, a QS800 gives 24, a QS1000 gives 32 and a QS1500 gives 40. For a 390 x 190 x 190 mm hollow block the same family gives 5, 10 and 12 per mould. Kerb moulds are usually single-cavity, so read the cycle time, 20 to 25 seconds, as the real capacity limit.
5. The pallet and frame step that moves the price
Two figures tell you which class you are buying. The pallet grows from 850 x 560 mm on a QT4-15 to 1,400 x 1,400 mm on a QST1800. Machine weight grows with it, from 6.2 t to 34 t of steel, and installed power from 22.9 kW to 104 kW. Steel, hydraulics and shipping all scale with those numbers, and that is why the largest block rarely comes from the smallest frame.
The pallet is also the largest consumable item in the plant, so the size you accept on day one becomes a monthly cost. A 1,400 x 1,400 mm pallet drives floor area, stacker reach and truck load as well, which is why the step from a 980 x 860 mm pallet to the widest one is often the biggest single jump in a quotation.
6. How to write the specification so two quotations compare
Ask every supplier to answer the same six lines: block sizes with piece count per mould, pallet size, vibration force, hydraulic pressure, installed power, cycle time and shift output for the product you actually sell. A quotation that omits the mould output cannot be compared with one that states it, and the missing figure is usually the one that moves the final price.
Then set the plant conditions beside the machine data: raw material, cement content per m3, pallet supply, voltage and destination port. Equipment is roughly 40% to 55% of total plant investment and landed additions commonly add 15% to 40%, so a bare machine figure hides more than it states. We price by configuration: send the product list, the voltage, the pallet route and the destination port, and we return one specification you can place beside any other offer. Two suppliers who answer on the same lines can be compared line by line; two who answer with a model number cannot.
Frequently asked questions
What does a concrete block machine cost in total?
We do not publish one figure, because the machine class follows the product list. Cement block machines have been published in a range from $30,000 to $300,000, and light and heavy classes can differ by more than 100 times. Configuration sets the number, not the model name. Send block sizes, raw material, pallet route, voltage and destination port for a configuration based quotation.
Why does the same hollow block size cost different amounts on different machines?
Because the wall is 190 mm deep and the mix must fill it in one pass. A machine with 95 kN of vibration force and 44.9 kW does that on a 980 x 860 mm pallet. A machine with 280 kN and 104 kW does it on 1,400 x 1,400 mm and presses 12 blocks per mould instead of 5. Steel weight moves from 14 t to 34 t with the frame.
Do I need a static hydraulic press for paving stones?
Only when the product list includes a colour face or a load-bearing paver. A static press at 31.5 MPa with a 500 to 720 mm main cylinder bore forms a dense face layer and keeps pigment in the top millimetres. For plain grey pavers and garden units, a vibration machine with the right mould does the work at lower installed power, from 44.9 kW upward.
How many pieces per mould should I check before comparing quotes?
Check the count for the block you actually sell, not for a standard brick. A 200 x 100 x 60 mm paver gives 16 pieces per mould on a QS600, 24 on a QS800, 32 on a QS1000 and 40 on a QS1500. A 390 x 190 x 190 mm hollow block gives 5, 10 and 12. Two quotations with different piece counts are not comparable.
What information makes a machine quotation comparable enough to sign?
Block sizes with piece count per mould, pallet size, vibration force, hydraulic pressure, installed power, cycle time and shift output for your product. Add the plant conditions: cement content per m3, pallet supply, voltage and destination port. Equipment is about 40% to 55% of total plant investment and landed additions commonly add 15% to 40%, so a bare machine figure hides more than it states.
Want an engineering opinion on your project?
Tell us what you want to produce and which raw materials you have, and we will recommend the right machine.