Production

Mobile Block Making Machine for Remote Sites in Syria: Costs and Limits

14 October 2026 · 7 min read

Quick answer

A mobile block machine suits scattered pours and short order books, not steady volume. Our QSMT500 travels at 8,000 kg and 39.5 kW with a 1,150 x 560 mm forming area, 21 MPa rated pressure and 68 kN of vibration on a 13 to 18 second cycle. QSMT1000 reaches a 1,150 x 1,100 mm forming area, 150 kN and 135,000 blocks of 240 x 115 x 50 mm per 8 hour shift. Choose mobile for distance and staging, fixed for throughput and curing control.

A mobile block making machine for remote sites in Syria is a wet cut package that produces blocks at the job instead of at a factory. Our QSMT500 travels at 8,000 kg with 39.5 kW installed, a forming area of 1,150 x 560 mm, 21 MPa rated pressure, 68 kN of vibration and a 13 to 18 second cycle. QSMT1000 forms 1,150 x 1,100 mm at 150 kN and reaches 135,000 blocks of 240 x 115 x 50 mm in an 8 hour shift.

1. What does a mobile block machine actually move between sites?

The moulding unit is the easy half. A twin shaft mixer in our range weighs 4,000 kg to 9,080 kg at 25.5 kW to 75 kW, and a mobile batching plant runs 25 to 75 cubic metres per hour at 65 kW to 100 kW and weighs 21 t to 34 t. Those items do not travel with the machine unless the plan says so.

A move has two parts: the machine, which loads as one heavy unit, and everything that feeds and follows it. Tell us how many sites you work each year and the average haul between them, and we size the package for that pattern. Weight per load is what sets the truck: QSMT500 loads at 8,000 kg and QSMT1000 at 12,000 kg.

2. When does a mobile machine beat a fixed production line?

Three conditions favour mobility. First, the pours are scattered or the order runs for weeks rather than years, so a fixed plant would sit on one site producing for nobody. Second, the raw material sits close to the pour, because a mobile machine has no bunker capacity worth naming and every extra haul is paid twice, inbound as material and outbound as lower output per shift.

Third, the haul on the finished block is long. The fixed QT4-15 weighs 6,200 kg at 22.9 kW and cycles in 15 to 20 seconds, while QSMT500 cycles in 13 to 18 seconds at 39.5 kW. A fixed QST1800 draws 104 kW at 34 t and needs a 15,500 x 5,500 x 3,200 mm footprint before the yard behind it is counted.

3. When does mobility cost more than it saves?

Mobility stops paying in three situations. The order is large and continuous, so the fixed machine's throughput and automation win on cost per block. The site needs a permanent yard, because blocks reach their 7 day and 28 day strength nodes in the yard rather than in the machine, and a mobile setup with no shaded curing area makes weak blocks at full cost.

Third, the block design is demanding. Every 1% of residual air costs about 5% of compressive strength, and the usual compensation is roughly 30 kg more cement per cubic metre of mix. Mix design sits at a water to cement ratio of 0.35 to 0.45 with 200 or 260 kg of cementitious material per cubic metre.

The output ceiling matters too. QSMT1000 is rated at 135,000 blocks of 240 x 115 x 50 mm in an 8 hour shift, and both routes run at 70% to 80% of the nameplate, so the gap between them is the real choice.

4. Pallet free wet cut stacking or pallet based: what changes on the ground?

On the pallet free route the machine handles the block wet and stacks it, so the yard carries no pallet fleet. The pallet based route puts blocks on pallets from machine to yard, and the fleet equals shift output multiplied by the curing days the yard holds. Pallets are then the largest consumable item on the plant.

On a remote site the difference is space and logistics: a pallet free setup needs a level, firm standing area and no delivery schedule, while a pallet based setup adds a pallet store and trucks arriving with replacements. Pallet size follows the machine, from 850 x 560 x 20 mm to 1,400 x 1,400 x 30 mm. Ask which of the two your site can support, because the machine follows the yard.

5. What does one mobile machine need around it?

Three functions sit around the machine. Mixing: a twin shaft mixer from 25.5 kW to 75 kW, or a mobile batching plant at 65 kW to 100 kW. Power: our equipment is built for 380 V / 50 Hz, and we ask every customer for the voltage and frequency at the site, because a generator is sized on installed power plus starting current, not on average draw.

Handling and curing complete the circle: a loader, a stacker and a curing area. For a mobile setup the simple stacker at 9,000 kg and 29 kW with a 15 to 18 second cycle per layer is usually enough. Blocks standing in the yard are paid for and cannot be invoiced for 7 to 28 days.

Crew is one operator on the machine, one on mixing and feeding, and two or three on handling and curing, with a fitter shared between shifts. A fixed automatic line removes 12 to 16 operators per working day; a mobile one relocates people instead of removing them.

6. Relocation cost and what each move wears out

A relocation is a partial rebuild: dismantle, truck in loads set by weight, re-level and re-anchor the frame, re-align the mould and the feed and stacker rails, then re-commission and run a trial mix before the first sellable block. Weight drives the trucking bill: 8,000 kg on a QSMT500, 12,000 kg on a QSMT1000, plus the mixer on a separate load.

Wear is cumulative and concentrates in a few places. Moulds take the abrasion, hydraulic seals and wear plates take the pressure, vibration mounts and feed chains take the fatigue, and every re-levelling cycle seats the frame on fresh surfaces. Five moves cost five alignment and commissioning cycles, while a fixed plant pays that bill once. If you move monthly rather than once a year, a fixed line plus a second small mobile unit for the far pours is the stronger structure.

7. What should you send us before we configure a mobile machine?

Six items decide the configuration and none can be guessed from a country name: how level and how firm the standing area is and whether it is paved; the power available as voltage and frequency, and whether a generator runs alongside it; the raw material source and its distance to the pour; the target block type and size; the number of sites per year and the haul between them; the delivery point or port.

Equipment usually runs 40% to 55% of a plant investment, landing and inland transport commonly add 15% to 40% on top of the machine invoice, and the spread across our cement block machine line runs from $30,000 to $300,000. A configuration list is therefore the only honest answer, and no price per model is published: every figure ties back to those six items.

Frequently asked questions

What is a mobile block making machine for remote sites in Syria used for?

It is used where blocks are needed at the job rather than at a factory: scattered pours, short order books and sites far from the material or from the market. Our QSMT500 forms 1,150 x 560 mm at 21 MPa and 68 kN on a 13 to 18 second cycle, and QSMT1000 forms 1,150 x 1,100 mm and reaches 135,000 blocks of 240 x 115 x 50 mm per 8 hour shift.

How many blocks can a mobile block machine produce in an 8 hour shift?

On our line, QSMT1000 is rated at 135,000 blocks of 240 x 115 x 50 mm in an 8 hour shift, and QSMT500 produces below that because its forming area is 1,150 x 560 mm rather than 1,150 x 1,100 mm. Count real output at 70% to 80% of those figures, because cycle time, feeding and block handling all take time out of a shift.

Does a mobile block machine still need pallets?

Not on the pallet free route, which is the version most remote sites order. The wet cut machine handles the block and stacks it, so there is no pallet fleet to buy, deliver or replace and no pallet store on the standing area. On a pallet based machine the fleet equals shift output multiplied by the curing days the yard holds, and pallets become the largest consumable item.

What does a mobile block machine cost?

We quote by configuration, so machine specification is only the smaller half of the figure. Equipment usually runs 40% to 55% of a plant investment, landing and inland transport commonly add 15% to 40% on top of the machine invoice, and our cement block machine line spans $30,000 to $300,000. Send block type, materials, site voltage, pallet or pallet free, sites per year and the delivery point.

How many workers does a mobile block machine need per shift?

A mobile setup runs with a small team per shift: one operator on the machine, one on mixing and feeding, and two or three on handling, stacking and curing, with a supervisor and a fitter shared across shifts. The structure does not shrink with automation the way a fixed line does, where an automatic line can remove 12 to 16 operators per working day.

Want an engineering opinion on your project?

Tell us what you want to produce and which raw materials you have, and we will recommend the right machine.

Talk to an engineer

Related reading

Request a quotation

A machine list, a layout drawing and a price, usually within one working day.

We reply within 12 hours. Your information is never shared.

WhatsApp Us