Cost to Set Up a Block Factory in Syria: Where the Money Goes
13 October 2026 · 6 min read
Quick answer
A block factory budget in Syria splits into three layers: the block making machine with its moulds and pallets, the site work such as foundations, the power connection, the curing area and the yard, and the running inputs of cement, aggregate and labour. The machine is quoted against your block type and daily output rather than from a fixed list, so the figure is driven by capacity, automation level and how many mould profiles you order.
Cost to set up a block factory in Syria comes down to four layers of spending, and the machine is only the first of them. Equipment itself usually accounts for 40% to 55% of the total factory investment. Sea freight, customs and inland transport commonly add 15% to 40% on top of the machine invoice, and pallets stay the largest consumable item on both the pallet-based and the pallet-free production route. This page sets out where the money goes and how large each share usually is.
1. The first layer: machine, moulds and pallets
Three purchases decide whether the plant can produce one sellable block: the moulding machine, the moulds and the pallets, and the machine sets the scale of everything behind it. A QT4-15 weighs 6,200 kg at 22.9 kW installed power; a QST1800 weighs 34 t, draws 104 kW, and holds 31.5 MPa of hydraulic pressure and 280 kN of vibration force against 25 MPa and 68 kN on the small machine. Cycle time is 15 to 25 seconds on both.
Moulds are a separate line and rarely a single one: every block size needs its own mould, so a plant selling a 390 x 190 x 190 mm hollow block and a 200 x 100 x 60 mm paver buys two. Mould count, not machine count, is what first budgets miss.
Pallets are the largest consumable item on the pallet-based route, and pallet size follows the machine: 850 x 560 x 20 mm on a small unit, 1,400 x 1,400 x 30 mm at the top.
2. The second layer: foundations, power and the yard
Foundation and civil works follow machine weight, not floor area. A 6,200 kg machine is a different civil package from a 34 t machine moving a 1,400 x 1,400 x 30 mm pallet circuit with a stacker. Vibration force rises from 68 kN to 280 kN across the same range, and that load travels into the concrete under the frame.
Power is the other half of the layer. Installed power runs from 22.9 kW to 104 kW on the moulding machine alone, and a twin shaft mixer adds 25.5 kW to 75 kW according to model. A backup supply is a separate purchase, sized on installed power plus starting current rather than on average draw.
The yard and handling fleet complete it. Blocks reach their 7 day and 28 day strength nodes in the yard, so storage holds several days of output at once, and a forklift or a wheel loader plus pallet trucks sits on site even though it never appears on the machine invoice.
3. The third layer: landing and inland transport
Landing cost is the line buyers underestimate most, because it is charged in stages by different companies over weeks. Sea freight, port charges, customs and inland trucking commonly add 15% to 40% on top of the machine price.
Budget it from weight and volume, not from a percentage somebody quoted. A QST1800 arrives at 34 t with a machine footprint of 15,500 x 5,500 x 3,200 mm before packing, so it moves as heavy cargo, and the crane or forklift at the destination belongs in the same line. Ask for gross weight and packed volume of every item, then price each leg on its own.
Two questions decide this layer: which port the shipment lands at, and how far the site is from that port. Send your discharge port and site voltage with the enquiry and we structure the shipping around them.
4. The fourth layer: spares, trial material and working capital
The first 60 to 90 days in a new plant produce almost nothing sellable while money still leaves. Trial material is the first item: cement dosage runs 200 to 260 kg per cubic metre and the water to cement ratio sits between 0.35 and 0.45, so every trial mix carries a material bill before the first block is sold.
Spare parts are the second item. Moulds wear, pallets break, hydraulic seals and wear plates get replaced, and a plant waiting for parts loses shifts it never recovers. Working capital usually covers about two months of those parts plus wages and power.
The output assumption comes last. Real capacity runs at 70% to 80% of the nameplate figure, and a two shift plant works roughly 500 shifts a year. A budget built on 700 shifts of nameplate output describes a plant that does not exist. Derate the machine before you derate anything else.
5. Where the money goes at each capacity tier
We do not publish a price for a specific model, because the site decides half of the number, and the range across our line spans more than 100 times from smallest to largest. A single total is not an answer. What you can compare is where the share of the money moves.
At the small end, a QT4-15 at 22.9 kW and 6,200 kg with an 850 x 560 x 20 mm pallet keeps the machine as the dominant line. Step up to a QST8-15 at 44.9 kW, 14 t and 95 kN, running 90,000 standard bricks in an 8 hour shift, and the mould, pallet and yard lines grow faster than the machine.
At the top, a QST1800 at 104 kW and 34 t with a 1,400 x 1,400 x 30 mm pallet circuit reaches 220,000 standard bricks per 8 hour shift. As output rises, the machine share of the total tends to fall and foundations, power and handling take a larger share, so two plants with the same machine can show different totals.
6. The three lines most often left out of a budget
Most budgets we receive have the machine right and three lines missing.
Deal with those three and the budget stops surprising you. For the itemised version for your site, send the target output per shift, the block types and sizes, the raw materials available to you, the pallet size, your site voltage and frequency, and the destination port. We reply with a line by line configuration and budget structure, from the moulding machine through the mixer, handling, spares and working capital, each line checkable against a specification.
- Mould count. Each block size needs its own mould, so a plant selling three sizes buys three, and a spare mould is a fourth line. Moulds are quoted per size, not as one set.
- Pallet turnover. The pallet fleet equals shift output multiplied by the curing days the yard holds, and it is the largest consumable item on the pallet-based route. Underestimate it and production stops while the next delivery crosses the sea.
- Cash tied up in curing. Blocks stand in the yard for 7 to 28 days before they are strong enough to sell. That stock is cement, labour and power paid for and not yet invoiced, and it grows with capacity.
Frequently asked questions
What is the cost to set up a block factory in Syria?
There is no single figure, and any page that gives you one is guessing. Equipment usually absorbs 40% to 55% of the total investment, landing and inland transport commonly add 15% to 40% on top of the machine price, and moulds, pallets, foundations, power and working capital carry the rest. Send your output, block sizes, materials, voltage and destination port and we return an itemised structure.
How much of a block factory budget goes to the block making machine itself?
Equipment usually accounts for 40% to 55% of the total factory investment, so the machine and its immediate package are the largest single block of money. The remaining share goes to foundations and civil works, the power supply and its backup, the curing yard, handling equipment, moulds, pallets, spare parts and the working capital that covers the first months of production.
How do shipping and customs change a block factory budget?
Sea freight, port charges, customs and inland transport commonly add 15% to 40% on top of the machine price, and the exact figure follows the route, not the machine. Weight drives it: a QST1800 ships at 34 t with a footprint of 15,500 x 5,500 x 3,200 mm before packing. Price each leg separately instead of applying one multiplier to the invoice.
Which cost items are most often left out of a block factory budget?
Three of them: mould count, pallet turnover and the cash held in curing. Each block size needs its own mould. The pallet fleet equals shift output multiplied by the curing days the yard holds, and pallets are the largest consumable item on the pallet-based route. Blocks also stand 7 to 28 days in the yard before they can be sold.
How fast does a block factory pay back the investment?
Where an automatic line removes 12 to 16 operators per day, payback commonly falls in the 12 to 30 month band, and where it lands inside that band depends on how many shifts you really run. Count it on 70% to 80% of the nameplate output and on roughly 500 shifts a year for a two shift plant, not on the figure printed on the machine plate.
Want an engineering opinion on your project?
Tell us what you want to produce and which raw materials you have, and we will recommend the right machine.