Paver Block Machine Cost: The Face Layer Is the Extra Money
12 October 2026 · 7 min read
Quick answer
Paver machine cost is the face layer, because a paver is two mixes in one product. The base mix carries the load and the face mix carries the colour, so the extra money buys a second mixer, a second dosing line, pigment, finer aggregate and a mould with far more cavities, all on the same 31.5 MPa hydraulic frame that makes plain blocks. Colour repeatability, not pressing force, is what decides whether the line pays.
A paver block machine cost is not one number, because a paver is two mixes in one product. The base mix carries the load and the face mix carries the colour, and only the face mix is new money. That layer is where the extra cost lives: a second mixer, a second dosing line, pigment, a finer aggregate, more cavities, and a curing routine that keeps press marks off the face. The same frame making plain blocks and 200 x 100 x 60 mm pavers is two different cost structures, at the same 31.5 MPa.
Below we take that gap apart item by item: the face mix, the pigment, the mould, the surface treatment, the curing, the packing, and the questions we need answered first.
1. Pavers and blocks are two businesses: colour repeatability decides returns
A hollow block is bought on strength. A 390 x 190 x 190 mm block goes into a wall and nobody judges its face. A paver is bought on appearance, so the top surface is the specification. A QS800 presses 5 hollow blocks per mould and 24 pavers of 200 x 100 x 60 mm per mould, on the same 31.5 MPa hydraulic pressure. Same machine, different commercial risk.
That risk has a price. A dull block is still a block and it still sells. A paver that does not match the previous pallet comes back, and the return destroys the whole piece, not just the pigment in it. Returns follow whatever the plant cannot repeat every shift, through batch changes, without a colour drift the customer can see in daylight.
2. Face mix and pigment: the second mixer is the first extra line item
The face mix is a separate, smaller batch, and it usually runs on a finer aggregate and a richer binder than the base. Published mix figures are binder at 200 or 260 kg per m3, a water to cement ratio between 0.35 and 0.45, and cement content commonly 6% to 12%. All of them apply to the face layer too, so the pigment bill follows the kilograms per m3 you set for that layer.
The extra mixer is a real line item. A twin-shaft QS-1200 runs from 25.5 kW with a JS500 drum up to 75 kW with a JS1500, and a face mixer serving one press never needs the top of that range. The rest of the money shows up as pigment metered per batch, a colour change that stops the cycle for cleaning, and a layer depth you have to hold evenly, or the shade drifts across the pallet.
3. Mould and cavities: 16 to 40 pavers per stroke from QS600 to QS1500
On the 200 x 100 x 60 mm paver, mould output rises with the frame: 16 pieces on a QS600, 24 on a QS800, 32 on a QS1000 and 40 on a QS1500. The forming area grows from 850 x 700 mm to 1,440 x 850 mm, and the main cylinder from a 450 mm bore to a 720 mm bore, all at the same 31.5 MPa.
The pallet grows with it, from 900 x 700 x 20 mm to 1,500 x 900 x 30 mm, and installed power from 46.9 kW single-acting to 88.4 kW single-acting or 108.2 kW double-acting. On a coloured paver those larger moulds are not simply more cavities: all 40 pieces must receive the same face mix at the same depth inside a cycle of 20 to 25 seconds.
4. Surface treatment: buy it for the product, not for the showroom
A shot-blast or brush unit rewrites the top surface: it strips the cement skin, exposes aggregate and hides small shade differences between pallets. It earns its place on products sold by appearance, such as architectural paving, split-face and aged surfaces. It does not earn its place on plain grey structural pavers, where the buyer never looks at the face and a textured surface is a cost with no price behind it.
The unit is also a second handling step after curing. It needs its own motor and power, dust extraction, floor space and an operator, and it creates a reject point on a finished piece: a chipped edge after blasting is a lost paver, not reusable mix. Judge it the way we judge an automation station, which normally has to pay back within 12 to 30 months.
5. Curing and pallets: a press mark is a rejected paver
Blocks tolerate early stacking because their faces are hidden. Fresh pavers do not. Anything that touches the face while the mix is still green leaves a mark, and a marked paver is sold as a second or not at all. On the pallet-based route pallets are already the biggest consumable item, and pavers keep them out of circulation longer than blocks do.
Curing is judged at 7 days and 28 days, and nothing ships before the earlier node. Plan the racks around that number: a 200 x 100 x 60 mm paver is 50 pieces to the square metre, and a QS1500 lays 40 of them on one pallet, so a single layer is 0.8 square metres. Actual output runs at 70% to 80% of the rating.
6. Export packing: straps and wrap counted per square metre
After curing, pavers are strapped or wrapped into bales for the container. One square metre of 200 x 100 x 60 mm pavers is 50 pieces, and a 1.2 m3 bale holds about 20 square metres of that size. A QSPY-16A horizontal strapping machine closes a 1.2 m3 bale in about 15 seconds at 2 kW, at a tension speed of about 160 mm/s.
Four bales a minute is far above what a single press can mould, so with one machine the packing station is never the bottleneck; it becomes one only when several presses feed the same table. What matters is consumables plus labour per square metre, and the return is measured in breakage, because landed freight, duty and inland transport commonly add 15% to 40%.
7. What to send us before we quote a paver line
There are no list prices on this site, because a paver line is priced by configuration. The configuration is settled by five inputs, and a quotation that skips them is a guess.
With those five lines we can put a plain block line and a paver line on the same page. Without them we cannot price the face layer, the mould or the curing racks.
- Paving size and thickness. A 200 x 100 x 60 mm paver on a QS600, QS1000 or QS1500 changes the mould, the pallet and the cycle time.
- Raw materials and binder. The 200 or 260 kg per m3 and the 6% to 12% cement content set the mixer size and the strength target.
- Pallet and curing plan. Pallet size runs from 900 x 700 x 20 mm to 1,500 x 900 x 30 mm, and the days a rack holds before shipping decide how many pallets you buy.
- Voltage and installed power. A single-acting QS1500 asks for 88.4 kW and the double-acting version 108.2 kW.
- Destination port and packing. Bales per container, straps per bale, and the surface finish the product must show on arrival.
Frequently asked questions
What makes a paver block machine cost more than a plain block machine?
The face layer. A plain block line needs one mix, one mixer and one feeding path. A paver line adds a second mix, a second mixer, pigment dosing, a finer aggregate and a mould that fills 16 to 40 cavities evenly in one stroke. On top of that come the curing racks that keep press marks off the face. The press itself, its cylinder and the 31.5 MPa pressure can be identical in both cases.
How much does a paver block machine cost?
We quote by configuration rather than by a list price, because the paver, the raw material and the destination change the machine. Send the paving size, the raw materials, the pallet and curing plan, the voltage and the destination port. Published whole-machine ranges for cement block machines run from $30,000 to $300,000, and the published spread between small and large machines exceeds 100 times, so one number without those inputs would mislead you.
How many pavers per mould can a QS1500 make?
On a 200 x 100 x 60 mm paver, a QS1500 forms 40 pieces per mould, on a forming area of 1,440 x 850 mm and a pallet of 1,500 x 900 x 30 mm. The cycle runs 20 to 25 seconds single-acting and 18 to 22 seconds double-acting, at 31.5 MPa. The same frame makes 12 hollow blocks of 390 x 190 x 190 mm per mould.
Does a coloured paver line need its own mixer for the face mix?
Yes. The face mix is a separate batch, so it needs its own mixer and its own feeding path to the mould. A small twin-shaft or pan unit is enough for one press, and our QS-1200 twin-shaft series starts at 25.5 kW with a JS500 and reaches 75 kW with a JS1500. Sharing one mixer between the base mix and the face mix costs more in cleaning cycles and colour carry-over than the second mixer costs to buy.
Why do pavers need different pallets and curing than blocks?
Because the face is visible. A 200 x 100 x 60 mm paver that touches anything while the mix is green keeps the mark, and the piece drops to second grade. Pallets are already the biggest consumable item on the pallet-based route, and pavers hold them out of circulation longer. One pallet layer on a QS1500 is 40 pieces, or 0.8 square metres, so pallet and rack count is a working capital decision.
Want an engineering opinion on your project?
Tell us what you want to produce and which raw materials you have, and we will recommend the right machine.