Block Making Business in Iraq: Output, Costs and First Customers
13 October 2026 · 6 min read
Quick answer
A block plant budget is not the machine price. The machine and its line are one part of it, and the rest is the foundation and floor, the curing yard, pallets, moulds, a wheel loader, the power connection and a year of working capital, with freight and duty landing on top. Moulds and pallets are wear parts, so count them from day one.
A block making business in Iraq is a throughput business before it is a sales business. Nameplate output is not plant output: count 70% to 80% of the figure on the machine plate, and a two shift year gives you about 500 shifts to multiply against. A QST8-15 forms 90,000 standard bricks in an 8 hour shift, a QST1200 reaches 120,960, and a wet cut line such as the QSMT1000 forms 135,000 pieces of 240 x 115 x 50 mm in the same 8 hours. The rest of this page is the operating model behind those numbers: what sets capacity, where the money goes, who buys first, and what decides payback.
1. Turning the nameplate figure into a real shift output
Output is a multiplication, not a claim. Take the moulds per cycle, multiply by the cycles the machine completes in an hour, then multiply by the hours in the shift. A QST series line runs a 15 to 23 second cycle, and the wet cut QSMT1000 runs 13 to 18 seconds. Then apply the derating rule: count 70% to 80% of the nameplate figure, because mix changes, pallet changes and short stops take the rest.
On a two shift pattern, one year gives you roughly 500 shifts. A QST8-15 listed at 90,000 standard bricks per 8 hour shift is therefore a 63,000 to 72,000 brick shift in practice, and a QST1200 listed at 120,960 lands near 85,000 to 97,000. Plan sales against the second number, not the first. The gap is not lost capacity; it is the maintenance window, the curing yard turnaround and the midweek mould change.
2. What the plant budget is actually made of
Equipment is one line in a longer list. The machine and its immediate line take 40% to 55% of total plant investment. The rest is foundation and floor, curing yard, pallets, moulds, a wheel loader, the power connection and a year of working capital. Landed extras on the machine itself commonly add 15% to 40% on top of the ex works figure once sea freight, duty and inland transport are counted.
Moulds and pallets are the two lines buyers most often leave out of the first budget. A plant that makes four block types needs four moulds, and a mould is a wear part, not a one time purchase. Pallets are the largest consumable item on both production routes, whether the line returns pallets to the machine or sends the wet product straight to a cutter. Count both before you compare machine quotations.
3. Price tiers, and why we quote by configuration
We do not publish a price per model, and a single number would mislead you anyway. Across the small machine to large machine bracket the spread can exceed 100 times, and the whole machine range sits between $30,000 and $300,000 depending on the work you ask it to do. Two plants that both make a 390 x 190 x 190 mm hollow block can sit at opposite ends of that bracket and still be correctly specified.
The tier is set by measurable hardware, not by a slogan. Mass runs from 14 t on a QST8-15 to 34 t on a QST1800. The pallet grows from 980 x 860 x 22 mm to 1,400 x 1,400 x 30 mm. Installed power goes from 22.9 kW on a QT4-15 to 104 kW, and vibration force from 95 kN to 280 kN, all at 31.5 MPa hydraulic pressure and a 15 to 25 second cycle. Those figures move a budget.
4. Your first four customer types and what each one checks
The first order rarely arrives from an advertisement. It comes from a contractor who already has a wall to build, or a dealer who sells cement and steel and wants blocks on the same truck. Before you print a price list, decide which of the four groups below you can serve from your first production week, because each one audits something different.
Send the block type, the aggregate you will use, the pallet size and the destination port, and we size the configuration around them. That list is also the fastest way to learn whether the machine we would propose fits the customers above, or is oversized for the demand you actually have.
- Contractors and developers. They test one thing first: does the block from this plant hold the same dimension on every pallet? Spec stability beats a low price when a wall is going up against a schedule.
- Precast and concrete product makers. They want a supplier who can hold a strength class and hand over test records at the 7 day and 28 day nodes, not only a delivery note.
- Building material dealers. They buy rhythm. A dealer who reorders every week needs the same block type available every week, so one well run mould beats five block types made badly.
- Suppliers into tender projects. They need volume against a deadline and a payment term that survives a slow certification cycle, so delivery scheduling and documented stock matter more than unit price.
5. What sets the payback period
Payback commonly lands between 12 and 30 months, and the width of that band is not random. Four variables decide it: how many shifts the plant really runs, how much of the shift output is sold rather than stacked, the cement content the mix needs to pass its strength class, and how many people the line needs per shift. Automation that removes 12 to 16 operator shifts a day pulls the answer to the short end.
Move one of the four and the answer moves. Selling 70% of output instead of 50% is worth more than any discount on the machine. Every 1% of trapped air left in the mix costs about 5% of compressive strength, and plants commonly add around 30 kg of cement per m3 to recover it, a cost you carry on every block for the life of the plant. Compaction is a payback variable, not a technical detail.
6. The questions to answer before you order
Everything above depends on local conditions we cannot guess from an email, and we will not guess them. Tell us the discharge port, the voltage and frequency at the site, the pallet size you want to standardise on, the block types in your first product list, and the destination port. We build to 380 V and 50 Hz as standard and adjust the electrical package to the supply you describe.
Then ask the same questions back. Which block type will carry the volume in month one, how much of the shift output the curing yard can absorb, and which spare parts should sit on your shelf before the first pallet ships. A plant that answers those lines on one page can be costed properly, and the quotation stops being a guess.
Frequently asked questions
How many blocks can a block making line produce in one shift?
It depends on the machine, not the country. A QST8-15 is rated at 90,000 standard bricks in an 8 hour shift, a QST1200 at 120,960, and a wet cut QSMT1000 forms 135,000 pieces of 240 x 115 x 50 mm in the same shift. Apply the 70% to 80% derating rule before you plan sales, because mix changes and short stops take the rest.
What is the biggest cost mistake when starting a block factory?
Leaving pallets and moulds out of the first budget. Buyers price the machine and the foundations, then find out that four block types need four moulds and that pallets are the largest consumable item on the line. Moulds wear and get replaced, pallets chip and get replaced, and landed extras commonly add 15% to 40% on top of the ex works figure.
Does a bigger block making machine always earn more money?
No. A 34 t machine with 104 kW installed and 280 kN of vibration force costs more to run than a 14 t machine at 44.9 kW and 95 kN, and it repays that only when enough shifts are sold. A buyer who cannot fill two shifts should size down, keep the mould count low, and put the difference into curing capacity and working capital.
Which customers should a new block plant approach first?
Start with the buyer who already needs blocks this month. Contractors and developers test dimension stability on every pallet, precast makers want strength records at the 7 day and 28 day nodes, dealers buy a repeatable weekly rhythm, and suppliers into tender projects need volume against a deadline plus a workable payment term. Choose the two you can serve from week one.
What information do you need to quote a block making machine?
Five inputs: the block types in your first product list, the aggregate and cement you will actually use, the pallet size you want to standardise on, the voltage and frequency at the site, and the destination port. With those we size the moulds, the pallet handling and the electrical package, and the price follows the configuration instead of a list.
Want an engineering opinion on your project?
Tell us what you want to produce and which raw materials you have, and we will recommend the right machine.